Gregory Seymann, MD, is a board-certified internal medicine physician who specializes in caring for hospitalized patients. As a hospitalist, Dr. Seymann is assigned to patients at the time of admission and provides care only during their hospital stay. He does not see patients at outpatient clinics and is not available for appointments. Upon a patients discharge, Dr. Seymann communicates with their regular physician to ensure quality care. Dr. Seymann is chief of Hospital Medicine at UC San Diego School of Medicine, where he serves as a professor and instructs medical students, residents and fellows. His special interests include community-acquired and healthcare-acquired pneumonia, performance measurement for hospital and physicians, systems-based quality improvement and perioperative consult medicine. He completed his residency at UC San Diego School of Medicine and earned his medical degree from UC Los Angeles School of Medicine. He is board-certified in internal medicine. Dr. Seymann is a member of the UC San Diego Patient Safety Committee and coordinates the Hospital Medicine Program's Continuous Quality Improvement (CQI) lecture series. Dr. Seymann is also a member of the DOM Executive Committee and co-chair of the ORYX Core Measures Pneumonia Workgroup. He is active in the Society of Hospital Medicine and chairs the Academic Practice and Promotions Task Force and the Performance Measurement Review Committee. He received the graduating house staff teaching award and the Medicine 401 Teaching award. Dr. Seymann is designated a senior fellow in hospital medicine.
Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate

More Business Info

Hours
Regular Hours
Mon - Fri:
Extra Phones

Phone: 619-543-5560

Fax: 619-543-6476

Services/Products
Internal Medicine
Location
UC San Diego Medical Center
Neighborhoods
Hillcrest, Western San Diego
Languages
Spanish
AKA

Seymann, Gregory B, MD

Seaberg, Robin, MD

Categories
Physicians & Surgeons, Physicians & Surgeons, Anesthesiology
Suggest an Edit